Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd collect customer information, how JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use it and what your access rights to the data are. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us or call 087 700 5800.

Information Collected

When you use the JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd website to browse or for online shopping, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd collect the details provided by you together with the information JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd learn about you from your use of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd stores, such as:

Basic Personal Details

When you register for a JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd card, create an online profile or shop online, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd ask you for basic personal details including:

 

·         Your name and surname;

·         Your email address;

·         Your mobile number;

·         Your identity number; and

·         Your date of birth; and

·         Your business details if you register as a business

TNO credit card information is stored on JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd servers in the form of cookies. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use secure and reputable payment processors. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. On occasion, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd will ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example:

Your opinion of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Products and services through feedback or Product reviews

Your communication preferences, including newsletters

We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd make use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns.

We Use Cookies

Like many online service providers, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating your use of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Sites and to find out how JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd   service may be improved. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use cookies and other technologies to collect and analyse information about you and your usage of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd site to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize content and the experiences you receive.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser when you visit a website. You can find out more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org.

Use of your Information

JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual customers via mail, email, telephone, Fax or in person. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about Products and services that JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd think will be of interest to customers. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd also contacts customers to obtain feedback that will help improve its Products and services and for operational reasons. Customers may occasionally also receive very carefully selected and relevant third party communications done in conjunction with ourselves.

You can manage your communication preferences here.

Different Types of Cookies

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

Access

We use access cookies to identify subscribers and ensure access to subscription-only pages. You understand you are participating in a public forum and that your submitted content and other personal information will be available to all other users of the Sites, the Community and potentially Third Party Sites;

Fraud prevention

We use fraud prevention cookies to monitor and prevent suspicious activity and fraudulent traffic.

Functionality

Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Site, such as the possibility to set your preferences or to remember your previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance

We use these cookies to monitor Site performance. This allows us to provide JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd   visitors with a high quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd might use performance cookies to track error messages, and to determine improvements to JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Sites.

Analytics

We use analytical cookies to optimise JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd service. For example, to optimise the usability of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd website by AB-testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how you use JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd service. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd   use cookies to help us understand JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd audience and the success of advertising campaigns. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd also use analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour like spam. When JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use analytical cookies, this could include third party cookies. These third party analytical cookies process personal information.

 

Personalisation

We use personal cookies to improve your experience of JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Products by personalising JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Sites. For example, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd help you to find new content and recommend email alerts based on the topics you read. Where Sites have such functionality, you can manage elements of personalisation in your account. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd want to understand what type of device and operating system you are using to show you the best version of the Site. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use cookies to identify your location to display the Products on the Site that are most relevant to your location.

Advertising

We use advertising cookies for commercial, editorial and promotional purposes. With these cookies, your internet and surfing behaviour can be followed over various domains and websites. Advertising cookies are often placed by third parties. For example, if you read a number of articles on food on other sites, you would see more food-related advertisements as JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd have inferred that you are interested in this topic. You may also see advertisements for JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd Products and services on other websites if you have previously visited JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd   Sites. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd use cookies to understand what advertisements you have been shown, or clicked on, and to present you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd does not have access to or control over (personal data collected via) these cookies or other features that advertisers and third parties may use. Our Privacy & Cookie Policy is therefore not applicable to these cookies, and JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd refer you to their Privacy Statements to read how they handle your data. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or when you complete forms. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd make use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns with third parties.

Some cookies are associated with your account. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are set on a browser or device. There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Our authorised staff and specific third party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd cooperate with third parties and they process your personal data on JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd behalf, JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd make sure your personal data will be handled with the same integrity and security.

 

 

JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd   is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so. Customers are afforded the opportunity to easily opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd is a member of the Direct Marketing Association of SA. Over and above its role as protector, the DMA SA sets out to promote best practice and raise the standard of direct marketing through the origination and regular updating of DM codes of practice and best practice guidelines.

Access Rights

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requires companies to publish a manual of all information held by them. A combined manual has been prepared which applies to all members of the JVR Solutions group and can be accessed via https://www.jvrsolutions.co.za. The information officer can be contacted at jaco@jvrsolutions.co.za.

You may wish to opt-out from JVR IT Solutions Pty Ltd communication at any time by editing your communication preferences under “My Profile”.

Extracts from the JVR Solutions website for review purposes: